Lancia Beta Forum
August 21, 2019, 06:03:58 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This years Beta Meeta is on July 13th: http://www.betaboyz.myzen.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=3933.0
 
   Home   Help Contact Admin Search Calendar Gallery Articles Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Wheel bearings  (Read 10516 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
f1fascination
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 69



« on: August 09, 2012, 12:54:51 PM »

Hey guys, where are you all sourcing your wheel bearings from? I see the retaining nuts for sale on Ebay quite reasonably, but there seems to be quite a variation in price for the bearings.
I'm looking into purchasing the nut tool from Midwest Bayless as it looks like the right thing for the task.
Logged

"Whatever is rightly done, however humble, is noble."
rossocorsa
Legendary Member
******
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 2037


« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2012, 03:55:47 PM »

I generally try to find NOS off ebay these are generally good quality makes like FAG or SKF boxed up in distributors boxes they turn up fairly regularly, cheap modern Chinese bearings scare me a bit so assuming you look hard enough I find this approach cheap and cheerful. the bearing however is the same as some Renaults but I can't remember which when I've time and I'm at home I'll post the details.

Alan   
Logged
MattNoVAT
Administrator
Legendary Member
******
Offline Offline

France France

Posts: 1821



« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2012, 05:01:03 PM »

I generally try to find NOS off ebay these are generally good quality makes like FAG or SKF boxed up in distributors boxes they turn up fairly regularly, cheap modern Chinese bearings scare me a bit so assuming you look hard enough I find this approach cheap and cheerful.

+1
Logged

1981 2000 Coupe S2/FL
1976 1600 Coupe S1

Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car. Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the back of the car. Horsepower is how fast you hit the wall and torque is how far you send the wall across the field once youve hit it.
rossocorsa
Legendary Member
******
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 2037


« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2012, 08:55:36 PM »

FAG 562398A 37x72x37
Please check carefully before you buy as I can't be responsible if I've made a mistake but also fits some thema/dedra some front, dedra turbo front/rear, montecarlo, probably some Alfa as well, renault 19 front, renault 21 1.7 w/o abs front, clio s1 s2 front, megane 1 front renault part number apparently 7700432404  also note that some of the later fiat/alfa/lancia fitments may be supplied as a complete hub which is not much use to us!
Renault kits are very cheap on eBay but of course many are potentially nasty Chinese bearings, obviously the retaining nut/clip are incorrect for a Beta but the bearing should fit  (not tried it though....)


http://www.fersa.com/onlineCatalog/additionalInfo.aspx?idReference=F+16031

http://www.loziska-bearings.sk/Data/1167/UserFiles/FAG%20auto%20E5194d01.PDF

« Last Edit: August 10, 2012, 08:14:17 AM by rossocorsa » Logged
smithymc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 511


« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2014, 07:52:01 AM »

Hi all,

Checked my brakes for run- out and found there is very slight play in the disc, on one side, which I assume is wheel bearing.

The procedure looks somewhat complex but will involve the dreaded hub nut at least, never mind worrying talk about presses and so on.

Found these on eBay, which it says don't fit my Beta coupe- are they right or wrong?


http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-FIAT-LANCIA-Hub-Nut-M24-x-1-5-Beta-Delta-4WD-Thema-/290629184091?pt=UK_CarsParts_Vehicles_CarParts_SM&hash=item43aad96a5b

Thanks

Mark
Logged
lukasdeopalenica
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 497



« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2014, 08:33:27 AM »

The nut is not a problem, especially because it usually comes with the bearing set. The problem is rather with the whole operation that is really complex. You need to remove the whole hub assembly, press out from the axle stub, undo the bearing retaining ring, then press out the bearing from the hub. Assembly is a reverse operation. Small part but a huge operation... Undecided
Logged

Lancia Beta HPE 2000i.e. '82 rosso corsa
SAAB 900i 16V Aero, '93 solid black
Subaru Outback 3.0R
Honda CB125 K6 '76 electric blue
Specialized Epic & Stumpjumper
Hawk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

England England

Posts: 448



« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2014, 11:17:12 AM »

Yep - i did it a couple of weekend ago.  A massive PITA
Logged
HFStuart
Legendary Member
******
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 1634



« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2014, 01:14:54 PM »

If your comming to the Beta meet can I have my socket back?
Logged
Hawk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

England England

Posts: 448



« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2014, 04:37:57 PM »

If your comming to the Beta meet can I have my socket back?

lol yes - i was going to PM you about that

I'll also give you the beer vouchers I owe you for postage
Logged
peteracs
Administrator
Legendary Member
******
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 1817



« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2016, 06:07:23 PM »

Hi All

Just resurrecting this thread as I am having a right old time trying to find a supplier for decent wheel bearings for the Spyder. I do not HAVE to change them, but as both hubs are off the card makes sense to I think.

But going round in circles trying to actually buy a decent quality one and avoid the possible Chinese ones... Any suggestions?

The list above suggests trying later model cars as possible compatible, anyone tried this?

Peter
Logged

Beta Spyder S2 pre F/L 1600
Saab 9-3 1.9Tid Cabrio
rossocorsa
Legendary Member
******
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 2037


« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2016, 06:54:42 PM »

EBay new old stock best bet, doesn't really matter which supplier brand they are as they are nearly always skf or fag. Look for old tatty packaging! Otherwise I think fag list them they are same as a number of Renaults
Logged
peteracs
Administrator
Legendary Member
******
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 1817



« Reply #11 on: March 09, 2016, 11:10:10 AM »

Hi All

Well, managed to find an old QH boxed SKF with the looks of it. What really amazes me are the whole wide range of part numbers for these bearings....

To say I am drowning in part numbers would be about correct this is my list so far, any errors please excuse.....
P/N applicable Front & Rear bearings

Beta Part 82287156 = 82289841 = 82374669

SNR GB12807S03

ALFA ROMEO 164002111001

ALFA ROMEO 60751080

ALFA ROMEO 60801380

ALFA ROMEO 60811546

ALFA ROMEO 60813089

FIAT 4198632

FAG 562398

SKF BAH0012

SKF BAH 0012 AD

ALFA ROMEO 164002111001

ALFA ROMEO 60751080

ALFA ROMEO 60801380

Renault part 7700432404

FIAT 82390273

FIAT 82374669

FIAT 82289841

FIAT 82284109

FIAT 7708333

FIAT 7669120

FIAT 76669120

FIAT 71714460

FIAT 60815880

FIAT 60810017

FIAT 60805035

FIAT 5890987

FIAT 51754191

FIAT 46773661

FIAT 46529970

FIAT 46423869

FIAT 46307573

ALFA ROMEO 82390273

ALFA ROMEO 7759429

ALFA ROMEO 71714460

ALFA ROMEO 60815880

ALFA ROMEO 60805267

ALFA ROMEO 60801380

ALFA ROMEO 60682716

ALFA ROMEO 60679597

ALFA ROMEO 60510368

ALFA ROMEO 51806635

ALFA ROMEO 51752463

ALFA ROMEO 46541344

FAG 562398A

SKF  marked "Italy" 633028 C or CB

SKF 633531
SNR GB12807S03
INA F-113175
DELPHI - Ref: BK460
MoProd: BK160
QH: QWB260
MotoQuip: VBK159

37X72X37
Logged

Beta Spyder S2 pre F/L 1600
Saab 9-3 1.9Tid Cabrio
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!